PRIVACY POLICY

The GMIX Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any documents referred to in it, www.gmixjuice.com and our cookie policy sets out the basis of how your personal data is collected, how you provide it to us and how it will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and how we will ensure that it is dealt with correctly. By visiting our website, www.gmixjuice.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is A2A Foods Ltd (trading as The GMIX Company) with registered address at 61 Bridge Street, Kington, HR5 3DJ. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, for example, information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our services or subscriptions, log into the secure facility on our website and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card information and personal description.

Information we collect about you: When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information; technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); reports, information you viewed or searched for on our website; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone numbers used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide, which information and data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers) may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good overall experience when you browse through our website and also allows us to improve performance of our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookies policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information you give to us in the following ways: 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already subscribed to or have enquired about;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may be of interest to you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of previous services provided to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this.

Whether an existing or new customers, if you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your information on to third parties for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from our services by either the following:

  • Using the link provided in our electronic communications to you or contacting us directly via our email address admin@gmixjuice.com or using the link situated on our website to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information in the following way:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our website and ensure that content is presented in an effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To improve the products and services offered on our website and to all users of our website;
  • To allow you to participate, where relevant, in interactive features of our service, whenever you choose to do so

As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure, we aim to do the following;

  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we provide to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising specific to you;
  • Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may be of interest to you or them.

Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please do one of the following:

  • Using the link provided in our electronic communications to you
  • Contact us directly via email admin@gmixjuice.com 
  • Using the link situated on our website

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, including any subsidiaries or our holding company, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them for the purpose of providing our services to you.
  • Analytics and search engines assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations including any legal obligations under the Act, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our or your legitimate interests, rights, property, or safety including the interests, rights and safety of our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

  • Using the link provided in our electronic communications to you or contacting us directly via our email address admin@gmixjuice.com or registered address referred to above or using the link situated on our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access any information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a nominal fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2020.

CONTACT

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us at our registered office address, 61 Bridge Street, Kington, HR5 3DJ or via e-mail admin@gmixjuice.com

Login

Cart

Your cart is currently empty.